Technical Innovations at the beginning of the 20th century and <Brecht-Team>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (50217725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独文学 / ブレヒト / 演劇 / ドイツ演劇 / 技術革新およびメディア・テクノロジー / パフォーマンス研究 / 方法としての演技 / パフォーマンス的転回 / 芸術コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Technical Innovations at the end of the 19^<th> and the beginning of 20^<th> century led to the performative turn in the artistic communication. Brecht, influenced by Director Piscator and Composer Weill, paid more attention to the interactive aspect in Theatre, and developed so-called Lehrstucke with his co-workers Hauptmann and Eisler, in which the social attitude of human beings are displayed, but he didn't expect that a particular attitude should be accepted and performed.