Die Untersuchungen uber das Gartenmotiv in der deutschen neueren Literatur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Satoshi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10168346)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス風景式庭園 / 人工庭園 / ノヴァーリス / シェアバルト / 芸術の象徴としての庭園 / ユートピアのアレゴリーとしての庭園 / 自然 / 神秘主義 / ノヴァーリヌ / ゲオルゲ / ユートピアの象徴としての庭園 / 庭園 / アイヒェンドルフ / ホーフマンスタール / ロココ庭園 / 時の構造 / 天球の音楽
Research Abstract
It is well-known that the contrast between nature and art had been much discussed in the German literature regarding to the garden-motif from Novalis to Paul Scheerbart. The research about this theme says generally that the genealogy of art-gardens begins with the German romanticism to end with Stefan George who used the literary building of the garden for example in his "Algabal" as a symbol of the art. My research however shows that there are two genealogies of the literary garden-motifs in the German literature from the romanticism : the one is the way of George, and the other symbolizes the paradise and leads from Novalis to Paul Scheerbart.