The structural transformation of the body and represesentation in late nineteenth-and early twentieth-century Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90303099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / ロシア文学 / 表象文化論 / ドストエフスキー / 文学と社会 / 道徳統計学 / 告白 / 文学と精神分析 / 身体 / 文学と宗教 / 手紙と声 / 小説の時間性 / 文学と法 / 子審判事 / 文学とオペラ / メディア / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド
Research Abstract
The results of my research can be summarized as follows : 1) By reading Dostoevsky's texts against the background of contemporary jurisprudential and ecclesiastical discourses, I drew attention to the precarious status of "confession" as a literary speech act.(2) I analyzed some aspects of the reconstruction of the vision in the ninteenth century and its impact to literature(3) Through theoretical reconsideration of the relationship between psychoanalysis and novel, I pointed out the singular structure of temporality "suddenly-afterwards" in Dostoevsky's novels.