The Transformation and Decline of the Allegory of Love from the 15th to 17th century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Michiko  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (40157152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords〈愛〉の寓意 / ルクスリア / 奢侈文化 / 宮廷文化 / 都市文化 / キリスト教モラル / 七つの大罪 / 『プシコマキア』 / 中世商業都市 / 北ヨーロッパ / <愛>の寓意 / エンブレム / 愛の寓意 / ローマ悲歌 / 擬人化アレゴリー / アモルの変容 / ウェヌスの変容 / 異教の伝統 / Locus Amoenus / Frau Minne / Frau Welt / Luxuria(ルクスリア) / 快楽の園 / 中世都市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to throw some light upon the personified allegory "Luxuria", an attractive woman of Vice, which is one of the Seven Deadly Sins and aroused a variety of interests as a pivot of Love, Luxury and Christian Morals in European Middle Ages. Based upon historical documents, especially upon many illustrated manuscripts of Prudentius' Psychomachia between the 9th and 11th centuries, I consider and analyze the religious and secular thoughts on LUXURIA in both cultural contexts of the court and the rising commercial cities.