Thought-enforced Conventions in Otto van Veen's Amorum Emblemata : Reading and Humanist Rhetoric Tradition in the Seventeenth Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (50162946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンブレム / オットー・ファン・フェーン / 読者反応論 / 17世紀 / 著者論・恋愛・結婚愛 / フェーン / 模倣願望 / 愛 / 記憶と忘却 / カイヨワ / ベンヤミン / 創作 / 出典 / 内なる意匠 / カルヴィニズム / パノフスキー / ツッカロ
Research Abstract
Otto van Veen's Amorum Emblemata has references to classical literature, many of which are unidentified yet today. The book was published in a polyglot format by means of which Veen is thought to sell his book well. My research discloses most of those unknown resources and set the stage for a dramatic change in Veen's website run by University of Utrecht. As for the polyglot format, the research reveals that it is one of the three contrivances Veen embedded in his book so that his readers must not assume that the text should be already possessed of its definitive message, but they must be responsible for deliberately and even enthusiastically participating in the process of making meaning.