A Study of kalos thanatos in Ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Sumio  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70254729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 死生学 / カロス / タナトス / ギリシア悲劇 / テュルタイオス / ホメロス / ギリシア / 美 / 西洋古典
Research Abstract
This study has clarified that the concept of kalos thanatos kept its principal meaning throughout as Tyrtaeus had originally defiened it on the one hand, while it acquired various new meanings towords the classical period on the other. The significance of the concept was most lively explored in the genre of Greek Tragedy, wherein we can observe the essence of the history of the Greek view of life and death, their heroism, and their ethical thought.