Study of the Symbiotic Relationship with the Other in Greek and Roman Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40127064)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsギリシア / ローマ / 他者 / 共生 / 比較文明論 / 戦争 / 西洋古典学 / 比較文明 / 悲劇 / 喜劇 / ウェルギリウス / 農耕詩 / 西洋古典 / ホメロス / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
The present study has paid special attention to the higher ideaof coexistence with others and the symbiotic consciousness of the other which were generated in the ancient Western world as a logical consequence from the negative reactions to discrimination and exclusion of different people. It has investigated the various facts concerning the processes and problems of formation and development of those new human, social and natural views by analyzing and discussing closely the Greek and Roman classical texts through a cross-generic method.