On "Aesthetic" and Language in German Literature about 1800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Hajime  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00242793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドイツロマン派 / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / 視覚体験 / 描写 / 機知 / メタファー / アラベスク / 無意識 / 視覚イメージ / 想像力 / 視霊者の夢 / ヘルダー / ジャン・パウル / フロイト / ドイツ文学 / 視覚 / K・Ph・モーリッツ / H・v・クライスト / C・D・フリードリヒ / 文学論 / アレゴリー / J・G・ヘルダー / アレゴリー批判 / ミメーシス / K・PH・モーリッツ / 美学 / モリヌークス問題 / 啓蒙主義
Research Abstract
In the Rationalism of the 18th century, facts were thought to be comprehended as representations of visual images. But in the latter half of the 18th century, irrational matters, which are never visualized, became a problem. Wit, like arabesques, was considered to be a remarkable paradigm of autonomic art. In fact, it was beyond the aesthetics of the 18th century, since it is an expression of the unconscious. Furthermore, as a result of trying to express things that are difficult to express with words, awareness arose of the arbitrariness of the relation between significant and signifie.