The Language Innovation of Russian Avant-garde : Linguistic Deviations and Its Aesthetic Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GRECKO Valerij  Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 講師 (50437456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 記号論 / アヴァンギャルド芸術 / フォルマリズム / アヴァンギャルド / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:セルビア:ロシア / コミュニケーション理論 / ドイツ:エストニア:ロシア / ロートマン / ハルムス / ドイツ
Research Abstract
One of the most essential characteristics of the avant-garde writers was reevaluation of the concept of language. They regarded the language not as a constant code, but as a changeable means of creative expression. Logically enough, linguistic abnormalities and deviations became for them one of the most important artistic devices. The research on the concrete characteristics of style of the writers of Russian avant-garde (Velimir Khlebnikov, Daniil Kharms, Alexander Vvedensky) has shown, that each author predominantly exploits one of the aspects of linguistic structure (phonetic, morphologic, syntactic etc.). This finding makes it possible to outline a linguistically based typology of the avant-garde. The specific of the linguistic deviances found in the work of each author also has a profound impact on the aesthetic and ideological aspects of their respective works.