Project/Area Number |
20520290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ENMI Yoshito Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90203679)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロンサール / ユリ / バラ / 古典 / Ronsard / lis / rose / Antiquite / oeillet / Calpurnius / ronsard |
Research Abstract |
P.de Ronsard, poet in the Renaissance of France, drew inspiration from the numerous poets and writers of Rome. This study examines mainly the use of lilies, roses and their sources and showed their classification. In addition, we noted the existence of similar expressions and their origins unknown before. While searching, we wrote an article a year regularly, which is written in French in order to publish the results to researchers abroad.