Studies on the manuscripts of Stendhal's "Mina de Vanghel" and "Le Rose et le Vert"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20243868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords19世紀仏文学 / フランス近代小説 / スタンダール / ロマン主義 / 19世紀フランス文学
Research Abstract
The aim of these studies is to elucidate the writing process of two important Stendhal texts : Mina de Vanghel and Le Rose et le Vert. During fiscal year 2008, we researched the manuscripts conserved in the Municipal Library of Grenoble (France) and obtained PDF files of them. In fiscal year 2009, we transcribed the manuscripts of Mina de Vanghel, and on the basis of this transcription, we analyzed its writing process in detail. In the last fiscal year, we examined how Stendhal tried to adapt this novella to the novel, Le Rose et le Vert.