Project/Area Number |
20520294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tadashi Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (10253858)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ゲオーポニカ / 古代の農書 / 古代ギリシアの農業 / 穀物栽培 / 果樹栽培 / エンマーコムギ / 一粒コムギ / 6条オオムギ / 1粒コムギ / オリーブ / ブドウ / バッソス / 古代ギリシア・ローマの農業 / 古代ギリシア・ローマの牧畜 / ブドウ栽培 / オリーブ栽培 |
Research Abstract |
Saving Geoponica by digital camera, translating and commenting three books of Geoponica (20 books), i.e. 2-3 and 20. And also as part of the study I wrote the article " Agriculture in classical Greek ". The results of translation on Geoponica 3 is as follows. That got a lot of findings on the Agriculture and calendar in Ancient Greece and Rome. For calendar, Latin month names are Greek notation; For farming tools, plough, hoe and iron sickle were used, and so on.