Studies on the Classical Literary Works based on the Positive Elucidation of the "Creative imitation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (70185247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 創造的模倣 / 伝統 / 創造 / 文体 / 文芸理論 / 西洋古典 / 間テクスト解釈理論 / 文体論 / 叙述技法 / 独創
Research Abstract
Our Research-project aimed at investigating various works of Greek and Latin literature from the point of view of literary tradition and innovation with the help of ancient literary theory of "imitatio et aemulatio", which is now called 'creative imitation'. We tried to elucidate how this principle was put into practice in various works by investigating as carefully as possible not only their formal or stylistic features but also their thematic characteristics. Through these investigations on individual works we could find even more clearly that the very creativity of each work consists in its unique relationship with the tradition. Thus we think that by applying the ancient literary principle of 'creative imitation' to the critical analyses of classical literary texts we could shed some light on the problem of tradition and innovation in ancient literature.