Stalinism images and its origin in contemporary russian culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kazuhisa  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA Hiroaki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソヴィエト / ロシア / 外国文学
Research Abstract
In this research, we have compared the tradition of the representation of Stalinism in Russian literature after 1960’s with the changes of contemporary Russian literature, which is revolving around realism and postmodernism. We also analyzed mythologisation of literaryworks about Stalinism in TV serials in 21th century Russia. As a conclusion of the research, it was revealed that representations of Stalinism in contemporary Russian culture have dichotomous intentions: exposure of tragedy and admiration of utopia.