Polemics aroud the Bread and wine in the French Renaissance literrature(from the Eucharist to the Cannibale custom)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takafumi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00286220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聖体拝領 / 聖餐論 / 神学 / フランス・ルネサンス / カンニバル / フランス文学 / ルネサンス / 神学論争 / カトリック / プロテスタント / ラブレー / スカトロジー / 宗教戦争 / 宗教史 / 暴力描写 / 旅行記 / カンニバリスム / 人類学 / 暴力論 / 檄文事件 / フランス史 / キリスト教 / フランス / 暴力
Research Abstract
This research has successfully pointed out how the Renaissance French Literature treated the polemic on Eucharist and how it was represented in this area. We have chosen not only the great writer like Rabelais, Ronsard ou D' Aubigne, but also the theologians of the two camps(protestant and catholic). The corpus also contains the polemical treaties and the popular pamphlets so that we can grasp the overall aspects of this problem.