Cultural Anthropological Aspects of Forced Travels : The Example of Exile in Asia During World War Two
Project/Area Number |
20520302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
PEKAR Thomas Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (70337905)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 書誌学 / 文献学 / 亡命 / 亡命文学 / 国家社会主義 / 文化接触 / ユダヤ人 / ハイブリッド性 |
Research Abstract |
It could be demonstrated that the cultural anthropological factors (like, e. g. homesickness, cultural conflicts between culture of origin and culture of arrival, attempts of a connection of these cultures) could be found in exile texts of different genres (e. g. philosophical, cultural and literary texts). Therefore, these texts can be named as 'cultural text of exile'. It is, however, possible to consider generally to create a common classification for texts of exile, migration and travel. Such classification in the area of literary studies and cultural studies can be called 'transcultural text'. The creation of this operational term of 'transcultural text' is the first important result of the research project. On the other hand the term of exile was analyzed in the context of interculturality, in particular the Japanese understanding of exile. It became clear that the western concept of 'exile' (with its jewish-christian roots) has no equivalent in the Japanese culture. What corresponds approximately to 'exile' in Japan is 'banishment'. This cultural anthropological extension and intercultural differentiation of the term of 'exile' is the second important result of the project. Through detailed study of sources in different archives and libraries and an academic conference, which a publication will follow, the research gap in regard of a coherent presentation of the East Asian exile within the range of Japanese power during the Second World War could be closed. This coherent presentation of the East Asian exile is the third important result of the research project.