Reconsider the Occidental medieval culture and show its contemporary significance-according to the French modern thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (70205706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス現代思想 / 西欧中世文化 / バタイユ / フーコー / ロマネスク芸術 / 武勲詩 / 神秘神学 / 騎士道文化 / フランス中世 / サン・スヴェールの黙示録 / 『ドキュマン』 / 近代性批判 / 脱実証主義 / ロマネスク / 好奇心の美学 / ノルマンディー好古家協会
Research Abstract
According to the French modern thought, especially to the philosophy of Georges Bataille and Michel Foucault, I reconsidered several aspects of the Occidental medieval culture and pointed out their unexplored characteristics. Particularly in the field of Theology, Literature and Iconography, I presented the influences of indescribable affections animating creators and appreciators in the Middle Ages. The contemporary significance of this study consists in two suggestions. It suggests that the modern historical studies should reflect on their positivistic method based exclusively on the literal documents and that, for understanding our contemporary cultures, we should give flexible and patient attention to human dark affections, which are too contradictory and changeable to be seized by the literal expression.