Project/Area Number |
20520306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMOGAMI Kenjiro Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (30318662)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 仏文学 / ジャクソニスム / 解離性障害 / 記憶 / アンリ・ミショー / ピエール・ジャネ / ボードレール / アンリ・ベルクソン / 精神分析 / プルースト |
Research Abstract |
This study concerns the Neo-Jacksonian tendency in French psychiatry, especially, the theory of Pierre Janet, known as pioneer of "dissociative disorder" study, and that of Henri Ey. In the first place, We ascended the genealogy of this tendancy and seached out its source ; Maine de Biran, Moreau de Tours, Hughlings Jackson and Theodule Ribot. Then, we analysed the texts of several French modern writers and poets (especially, Baudelaire, Proust, Michaux and Duras) and demonstrated that these authors shared the similar inspiration and applied it to the representation of the phenoma of dissociative disorder. They also consider the human being as "multiple" and extremely fragile.