Genetic study of Flaubert's Herodias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGANE Atsuko  Kanto Gakuin University, 法学部, 教授 (50350541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフローベール / サロメ / ヘロディアス / 生成研究 / 草稿 / 比較文学 / ヘロデイアス / 草稿研究 / ダンス / 神話 / 表象
Research Abstract
Among Flaubert's works, Trois Contes is often considered to be the pinnacle of his writing, and the last of these, Herodias, is based on considerable scientific documentation. We propose to analyze synthetically the process of its aesthetic alchemy, not only by exploring genetic dossier (endogenese), but also by examinating the intertextuality (exogenese) in the mythological dimension of Herodias-Salome. We will concretely examine and transfer the manuscript, l'avant-texte (plans, scenarios and drafts) of "Salome's Dance" first written in French literature by the latest analogical (similar) transcription and thus reexamine this process of aesthetic alchemy, in recognizing this novel as one of the greatest in the mythological formation of the "Femme Fatale" in the nineteenth century.