Comparative cultural study of luxury in Japan, France and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toyoko  Aichi Shukutoku University, メディアプロデュース学部, 教授 (90100544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / 贅沢 / 居住 / リゾート / 環境 / エコロジー / 別荘 / ロハス / ライフスタイル / 修道院 / 手仕事 / 少量生産 / 清貧 / 余暇 / ブランド / 反効率
Research Abstract
The first fiscal year 2008 was devoted to the investigation of the luxury in France; the key person is Coco Chanel. This study achieved good results in the aspect of on-the-spot inspection of Chanel. The investigation of luxury in Japan focused on Masako Shirasu, a contrasting figure with Chanel. We published a book, Conditions of luxury, by comparing the two. Concerning the luxury in the U.S.A., there were not suitable condition on account of the unexpected 'Lehman Shock'. This remains to be investigated in future.