Elucidation of the expressive Technique in Middle High German epic verse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (80140242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中高ドイツ語の迂言表現 / 中高ドイツ語の押韻技法 / 動詞tuonの代動詞機能
Research Abstract
The epic poetry of Middle High German is a narrative literature. But it is a metrical poetry where it is absolutely asked to make rhythmical poems in rhyme. The poets make wide use of various word-forms and grammatical possibilities in order to describe their aesthetic world.
The results of this research were reported at the 12th. Congress of the International Association for Germanistics and at an International conference"On History and Typology of Language Systems"which both took place in Poland. Further more, I reported twice at Japanese conferences. And moreover, the results concerning this research were published in four papers