Comparison between A. Baeumler and Thomas Mann related to Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kunio  National Fisheries University, 水産流通経営学科, 教授 (00416455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神話 / ロマン主義 / ファシズム / 啓蒙主義 / 母権制 / エコロジー / 独文学
Research Abstract
Th. Mann and A. Baeumler stand on the same basis, where they criticized the European Rationalism by their mythological interpretation of culture. They left nevertheless two contrasted tracks of the political view : A. Baeumler, a Hegelian of the Enlightenment, transformed into a Nazi, while conservative Th. Mann went his way to democracy. Why did such a crossing happen? It was confirmed by the analysis of A. Baeumler's "Introduction" to Bachofen-Anthology and with help of Th. Manns criticism of it, that in case of A. Baeumler, it came from the logical contradiction of his thought in his "Introduction".