A Comparative Study of Mahabharata : for Further Comparative Studies with Japanese Classical Literature and Japanese Mythology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20271736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマハーバーラタ / 神話 / 説話 / 比較 / 運命 / 行為 / 業 / 死
Research Abstract
A comparative study of the Indian Sanskrit epic Mahabharata, consisting of three parts, has been carried on: 1) examination of its influences on some of the works of Japanese classical literature, 2) investigation of methodological application on study of Japanese myths, and 3) research into narratives from Mahabarata for success of the future larger comparative study of the epic.