Benyowsky's Memoirs and Travels : Their Impact on 18^<th>-century Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (80170744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Midori  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授研究者 (10219024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベニョフスキー / コッツェブー / カムチャッカ半島 / マダガスカル島 / トルコものオペラ / ドゥルーリ / カムチャッカ / マダガスカル / ケンペル / ロシア南下 / 「トルコものオペラ」 / 世界周航 / エチオピア / 非ヨーロッパ / 自由独立 / 世界周航記 / シベリア / 文明批判
Research Abstract
Count Benyowsky (1795)written by August F. F. von Kotzebue (1761-1819)is a variant of what is called Turkish Operas featuring enlightened heroes. Surprisingly enough, his play had been handed down to many literary works by the mid-20th century. That is where the influence of Benyowsky's Memoirs and Travels (1791)can be found in Germany. In England where his Memoirs were published in 1790, a year prior to the German version, the milieu of the reception of travel journals had been already created. Given his participation in the insurrections against the Russians in Poland and Kamchatka, Benyowsky's warnings of Russia's southward policy to the Tokugawa shogunate is surely more than just ravings that have been generally regarded among the Japanese to date.