A Literary Study on Colophons of Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAMI Masaru (NSHGAM Masaru)  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10189277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学
Research Abstract
Tiba, Chinese Colophon, originally means preface or postscript, but from the eleventh century Song dynasty onward it has became a new literary genre through works of Su-Shi and Huang-Tingjian. The purpose of my research is to explain the significance of colophons in Chinese literary history. And above all through taking notice of colophons on painting that is literati expression behind literary works and calligraphy I proved the formation process of the painter's images.