The local comparative study of the Chinese city culture centering on an "Art division"
Project/Area Number |
20520316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Yoichi Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (40241921)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国現代アート / 798大山子芸術区 / 草場地 / 莫干山路50号 / 艾未未 / 蔡國強 / アヴァンギャルド・チャイナ / ピュア・リアリティ / 収租院 / 円明園十二支像 / 体制と芸術 / ピユア・リアリティ / 広州トリエンナーレ / 上海ビエンナーレ / プロパガンダと芸術 |
Research Abstract |
Large-scale investigation was conducted to Guangzhou, Shanghai, and Beijing. The situation of the contemporary art became clear. The present condition of an art division changes considerably with areas in China. Each special feature can be found out. Moreover, some of the artists do not advantage of the becoming economy to expand their market. What they do is far from the arts of the socialist realism, now. By using art, they try to demonstrate realistically how those social problems as "poverty" and the decline of the welfare system ruin the life of the Chinese public. This led to the emergence of the "Pure realism".