Project/Area Number |
20520317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motoko Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (40154108)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 児童文学 / 比較文学 / 翻訳 / 叢書 / 教養形成 / 少年少女 |
Research Abstract |
In postwar Japan, there emerged a new range of the readers 'Shonen-Shojo'(boys and girls). They were regarded as the target audience of 'The World's Classics" divided according to language and country or region. The purpose of reading such a translated series was to contribute to the cultural education ("Kyoyo" in Japanese) and to build the basis of democratic society in postwar Japan. There occasionally appeared instructors to guide young readers how to read. The existence of several series especially for girls meant that the female readers were more in need of cultural education in comparison with male readers. Moreover, these translated works were, in a sense, a springboard for the coming wave of contemporary children's literature in the period of high economic growth of Japan.