A Comprehensive Study of Sriburapha in Thai Modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UDO Seiji  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30185053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイ / シーブーラパー / 人道主義 / 国民作家 / ヒューマニズム / 近代文学
Research Abstract
The results that I got from the Sriburapha' s comprehensive study are as follows. First I found that Sriburapha' s was not only a writer but also the leader of Thai modern literature, a journalist, a social activist and a Buddhism researcher, so he had great achievements in the modernization of Thailand. I could confirm that his humanistic thought is revaluated in Thailand nowadays. And accompanying with this study, I could completed almost all of his works and publications that related to Sriburapha' s, and I could share these publications with domestic and foreign researchers. In additional, I translated and published his works in Japanese language.