A Comparative Study of Bernard Leach and His Involvement to the Mingei Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadahiro  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80334564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーナード・リーチ / 民藝運動 / スタジオ・クラフト / 対抗産業革命 / 工芸 / 比較芸術 / 比較文化 / イギリス
Research Abstract
The research project considered the cultural history of the twentieth century Britain and Japan in terms of "counter-Industrial Revolution", taking the art and life of Bernard Leach (1887-1979) and his involvement to the Mingei (Folk Crafts) movement as an example. Leach and Muneyoshi Yanagi (1889-1961), the leader of the movement, conceptualized their movement as a counter-movement against the cultural mainstream in those days. Their ambition was to put a curb on negative elements brought about through the process of modernization by discovering new virtues in things that have been suppressed by the process of modernization. The research project analyzed the idea of "counter-Industrial Revolution" and its practices in reality, and showed an efficiency of this viewpoint.