Issues Surrounding the Translation and Transmission of the Concept of "Love" and "Marriage" in an Intercultural Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kiwahito  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (70195915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mitsumasa  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30262786)
NAM Bujin  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30362180)
桑島 道夫  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80293588)
HANAGATA Kazuyuki  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70334951)
YAMAUCHI Kouichiro  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20313918)
THOMAS Eggenberg  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90447798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較文学 / 比較文化 / 翻訳 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The goal of this project was to analyze problems of interpretation and cultural misunderstandings stemming from the translation as well as the intertextual influence of a multiplicity of modern literary texts in a variety of languages depicting love and marriage. We showed how the understanding of the concept of love and marriage in modern literature can improve our comprehension of political and social structures of domination and oppression between nations, cultures, ethnic groups, genders, generations, etc.