A fundamental study on the Chinese traditional drama spread to Japan in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Norihiko  Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (60175784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国伝統演劇 / 長崎 / 明清楽 / 乱弾戯 / 崑曲 / 江戸末期
Research Abstract
This study clarified that Chinese theater was played in Nagasaki in the late Edo period and that its score was contained in a then popular Chinese music score called Minshingaku, and also shed light on what kind of positions these works have in the history of traditional Chinese theater. As a result of studying several materials, I made clear that the names of as many as nearly 40 kinds of theater works were recorded, many of them were called Luantanxi in the history of Chinese theater and that Kunqu was also included, however few.