A Model Study on State Transition and Language Policy:the Case of Hungarian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mari  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10283839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsその他の各国文学 / ハンガリー語 / ハンガリー文学 / 近代ヨーロッパ / 民族語運動 / 文学運動 / ハンガリー / 民族言語 / 少数民族 / 言語法 / スロバキア / 少数民族言語 / 言語権 / 近代ハンガリー / 民衆文学 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The present study deals with problems of state and national languages in the course of the transition of nation. The main subject is Hungary in themodern period --from the late 18th century to the present--, which is characterized by such national problems as ruling-ruled relation, nati onal expansion, diaspora and minority problems. These problems are analyzed by both macro views as nation and language policy and micro views as growing of national consciousness in literary works and literary movements.