Project/Area Number |
20520328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSAKI Tetsuhiko Shimane University, 法文学部, 教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 唐代 / 石刻 / 柳宗元 / 永州 / 柳州 / 毀鼻亭神 / 武岡銘 / 永州八記 / 文宣王廟 / 龍城石刻 / 朱袞 / 墓碑 / 墓誌 / 鳳栖原 / 万年県 / 柳鎮 / 年譜 / 唐代文学 / 韓愈 |
Research Abstract |
T'ang literature has mainly been studied using a collection of individual works handed down to today. However, there are a lot of variant of characters in different editions, and some pieces have been lost. This study attempts to research three different types of records : inspection of historical and geographical books, field studies, digital image processing of stone carving materials. Specifically I intended to select a famous author Liu Zongyuan as an example, and conducted empirical research on the differences of the character, authenticity of works, calligraphy etc. In this assignment I tried to present a study model based on stone carving materials.