Project/Area Number |
20520331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGAYAMA Toru Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (20218267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Chika 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50335759)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 国文学 |
Research Abstract |
The old Japanese and Chinese books of Yamaguchi University in the General Library, in the Faculty of Humanities and in the Institute of East Asian Economic Affairs of the Faculty of Economics, were inherited from the predecessing schools of these departments : the Meirinkan, the Yamaguchi Meirinkan of the Hagi Mori Clan, as well as the Esshi-juku, Yamaguchi High School of Commerce and Higher School (pre-war). Since Yamaguchi University was founded under the New University System in May 1949 the collection has been furthermore extended by the Collections of Seisokudo of the Tokuyama Mori Clan, the several historical materials donated by common people, and by donations from book collectors like Shiran Wakatsuki, Chijoh Akamatsu, Munenao Shikuma, Ryosuke Asayama and others. This collection which was actively accumulated by the efforts of the library pioneers has been thoroughly investigated and the results published as the "Classified Index of Japanese-Chinese Classical Books in the Yamaguchi University".