Project/Area Number |
20520332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZATOMI Satoshi Kyushu University, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30250963)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 清平山堂 / 家刻本 / 白話小説 / 雨窗欹枕集 / 書誌学 / 版本学 / 唐詩紀事 / 六臣註文選 |
Research Abstract |
During the Ming era when the publishing industry rose, some literati published vernacular stories as well as miscellanies, historical writings, and medical books from their family publishers. We picked up the Qingpingshantang publisher run by Hong Pian in Hangzhou as such a typical case, and illuminated the relationship between its publishing and vernacular stories. The Ming family publishing played an important role not only in the process that the oral stories originally told and performed in the Song and Yuan eras eventually developed into the written vernacular stories, but also in the process of establishing written vernacular Chinese and "xiaoshuo" as a literary genre.