A comparative study on Feng Zikai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAKI Isamu  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (50305512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kimika  東京大学, 文学部, 助教 (20548672)
GO Eihou  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (90458159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords豊子〓 / 夏目漱石 / 李叔同 / 日中比較文学 / 近代文学と仏教 / 小品文 / 小泉八雲 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 師弟関係
Research Abstract
Each member of the group has reached some pioneering achievements.
Nishimaki, the representative of the research team, for instance, published his second book on Feng. In this book, he shed a new light on the influence of Natsume Soseki and Lafcadio Hearn on the essay of Feng. Ono Kimika, another member of the team, focusing on Feng's thoughts, wrote a PhD thesis on Feng and later published it as a book. Go Eihou revealed the background of the Chinese translation of The Tale of Genji by Feng, and as a result of his research, he published a paper that was highy evaluated.
The index of Feng's library was also compiled and made public by Nishimaki, Go and the collaborator Lin Suhsing. It will be a valuable and foundational contribution to Feng studies.