A STUDY OF COMPARATIVE LITERATURE IN THE 18^<th> AND 19^<th> CENTURY, ESPECIALLY CONCERNING THE RAIS, SAITO-SETSUDO, AND SHINRYU-IN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
NAOI Fumiko  Tokyo Seitoku University, 人文学部, 准教授 (30242340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本漢詩文 / 頼春水 / 頼杏坪 / 頼山陽 / 眞龍院 / 齋藤拙堂 / 江戸後期 / 比較文学 / 日本漢文学 / 前田斉広夫人 / 鷹司隆子 / 真龍院 / 旅日記 / 女性の漢詩 / 前田斉広 / 近世後期 / 混沌社 / 頼杏平 / 与楽園叢書
Research Abstract
In the first year, I wrote a paper about the topic of loneliness in the poetry of RAI-Shunsui, whom I selected from among seven relatively unknown writers (RAI-Shunsui, Shunpu, Kyohei, Kouou, Sanyo, SAITO-Setsudo, Shinryu-in) of Chinese poetry in the 18^<th> and 19^<th> centuries whose literary essence I wished to research. In the second year I wrote two papers : one about Rai-Kyohei's view of "老" (aging) and "閑" (vacancy) and the other about RAI-Sanyo's view of "狂" (eccentricity). In the third year I wrote a paper about the Chinese poems in the travel diaries of Shinryu-in who was the wife of the master of the Maeda Clan in Kaga. Including the other three people mentioned above, I am continuing to do research on a comparison between these seven writers and other Chinese literary figures.