Research on the Classical Literature of the Chinese Poet Liu Zongyuan: Japanese Readings of the Chinese Text (Kundoku) and Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mamiko  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (90308007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Momoko  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20212996)
SEN Mitsue  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90206657)
KOTAJIMA Yousuke  明星大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (60211900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords「柳宗元」 / 「古文」 / 「訓読」 / 「中唐」 / 柳宗元 / 古文 / 訓読 / 中唐
Research Abstract
This article undertakes a careful analysis and interpretation of classical literature written by Liu Zongyuan (773-819), one of the most celebrated poets of the Chinese Tang Dynasty, employing a level of detail that distinguishes it from previous, more general studies. We believe that we have largely succeeded in establishing the best way of communicating the meaning of the Chinese text in Japanese kundoku style.