A study on dissipated ancient Chinese literature collected from books existing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20386569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文献学 / 漢籍 / 佚文 / 注釈 / 日中古典学
Research Abstract
This study aims to collect and examine surviving fragments of ancient Chinese literature from books existing in Japan, and clarify specifically how that contributed to the formation of Japanese academic research and culture under the influence of the Chinese books. The main targets of discussion in this study are commentary Buddhist scriptures in ancient Japan, which have not fully reviewed in the past. The study also tries to organize the basic data on dissipated literature of Chinese Classics and examine their cultural historical significance as well as the nature of Japanese words from various angles. The results have been published as multiple papers.