STUDY OF BAOJUAN 宝巻AS THE TEXT OF FOLK RITUAL PERFORMANCE : FIELDWORK IN JIANGNAN 江南 DISTRICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKA Yuko  Otemon Gakuin University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20215396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINAMI Ichiro  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50027554)
ISOBE Yuko  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00161696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国 / 唱導文藝(唱導文芸) / 宝巻 / 宣巻 / 江南 / 浙江 / 紹興 / 平湖 / 太保書 / 包拯 / 中国文学 / 唱導文藝 / 〓子書
Research Abstract
Baojuan 宝巻, that means "precious volumes", is the text of folk-ritual performance Xuanjuan 宣巻. We made ten fieldworks in Shaoxing 紹興 and Pinghu 平湖, Jiangnan 江南 district, observed the Xuanjuan and other folk-rituals, and took many photographs of Baojuan, such as four local texts of Maihua Baojuan 売花宝巻. Now we have following suppositions about Baojuan and folk-ritual in China : 1) There can be great variety of the local text of Baojuan. 2) A performer often has both characters as a priest and entertainer. 3) The actual condition of folk religion is so complicated that in some cases the devotion is exclusive between the text where the text which is sung or narrated and the ritual.