Changes in the Language Environment of Taiwan Indigenous Groups and Facts Concerning the Language Conversion (from Japanese to Chinese)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Sakujiro  Tenri University, 国際学部, 教授 (20148670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Etsuko  天理大学, 国際学部, 講師 (20465686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords台湾原住民族 / 台湾原住民文学 / 言語環境 / 言語転換 / 日本語 / 北京語 / 言語危機 / 原住民族エリート / 台湾南島諸語 / 翻訳 / 長編小説 / 原住民エリート
Research Abstract
This study received financial grant of academic subsidized based research (C) which spanned three years from 2008 to 2010. Beginning from the 1990's the representative researcher Sakujiro Shimomura and collaborative researcher Etsuko Uozumi were engaged in the translation and research of Taiwan Indigenous literature, the undertaking of interviews with indigenous authors, and the conducting of field work on the literary settings, and the deepening of an understanding of the worlds created through the literature. Furthermore, with the cooperation of indigenous writers and magazine editors, as research collaborators, we were able achieve noteworthy results.