The Study of Hangzhou poet group at the first stage of Qianlong era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Nobuko  Fukuyama Heisei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (50176294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乾隆 / 杭州 / 詩社 / 唱和 / 韓江 / 全祖望 / 詩壇 / 揚州 / 浙派 / 詩会
Research Abstract
At the first stage of Qianlong era, the Hangzhou poets traveled various places and there brought the poem-assembly into play. We considered their actual condition and poem. As a result we could make clear, that the joint anthology Hangjiang Yaji , from Hangjiang poempublishing in Yangzhou, includes many poem of Hangzhou poet and reflects the activity of Hangzhou poetical circles. Further we argued about Quan Zuwang's work, namely, he, the man of Ningbo and scholar , edited poems and anthology under the influence of Hangzhou poetical circles and by having assistance of book collectors from various parts, and supplied the historical fact by putting rich knowledge to practical use.