A Theory-of-Mind Approach to Empathy-Related Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40200761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心の理論 / 視点
Research Abstract
The present research aims to find out how our mind-reading capability, which is referred to as "a theory of mind" in the field of developmental psychology, affects our ways of communication by focusing on empirical data relevant to "the speaker's empathy," i.e. the speaker's point of view. Our hypothesis is that the point of view upon which we depend when we recognize the world has been changing in a radical manner as the information era progresses, which has strong influence on our present style of communication. I have explored consequences of the hypothesis on the basis of empathy-related phenomena.