Semantic Map Research on Grammatical Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARROG Heiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40301923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10292492)
MIYAMOTO Tadao  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30374979)
真田 治子  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords意味論 / 意味図 / 格 / モダリティ
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with the construction of semantic maps based on cross-linguistic data, and focusing on the area of comitative and instrumental case. In four years, we have been able to collect cross-linguistic data in the area case, far beyond comitative and instrumental and build a number of semantic maps based on these data. These maps were presented on international conferences and in international journals. Secondarily, we also collected data and built maps in the area of modality, especially concerning the relationship between modality and voice and possession. Lastly, we were able to partially add diachronic information to the synchronic relationships represented in the maps.