A Typological Research of Asian Languages on Subjectivity an Event Structure in the Cognitive Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20292352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naoyuki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90012327)
YAMANASI Masaaki  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80107086)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語用論 / 認知言語学 / 主観性 / 類型論 / アジア諸語 / 認知モデル / 事象構造 / アジア言語 / 対照言語学 / アジア諸言語
Research Abstract
We have made cognitive linguistic investigations on Asian languages in terms of linguistic subjectivity to examine its patterns of variation for its typological classification. This research based the notion of subjectivity on the recent advancement in the Cognitive Linguistic studies of linguistic subjectivity and utilized the contrastive linguistic methods in linguistic typology in investigating patterns of lexicalization and grammaticalization of subjective expressions. One of the research findings is that languages can be classified into types and subtypes in terms of subjectivity.