A PSYCHOLOGICAL AND COMPUTER SCIENTIFIC APPROACH TO COGNITIVE SEMANTICS OF ADJECTIVE METAPHOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80302826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Akira  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30251664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知意味論 / 形容詞比喩 / 否定的意味喚起 / 意味処理過程 / 共感覚比喩 / 否定的意味 / 名詞比喩 / 動詞比喩 / 心理実験 / 認知言語学 / 意味 / イベント知識 / 意味の生成 / 意味の理解 / 形容詞 / 比喩 / APGモデル / 意味変化 / 色彩 / 理解時間
Research Abstract
Our study showed that adjective metaphors, especially those modified by color adjectives, tend to evoke negative meanings. We also showed that negative meanings are evoked more frequently for adjective metaphors among nominal and predicative metaphors. We suggested the possibility that the following finds might be related with this phenomenon. We found out that, if negative and positive meanings were associated with vehicles and topics, negative meanings tend to be selected to process meanings of adjective metaphors. We also found out that many words associated with synesthetic metaphors could be classified into those based on event knowledge in which we typically perceived a property denoted by the vehicle (i.e., adjective) and an object denoted by the topic (i.e., noun) simultaneously.