A Linguistic study on parallelism between functional misarticulation and foreighn accent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Isao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176583)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音韻論 / 機能性構音障害 / 音韻獲得 / 外国語訛り / 構音獲得 / 音声学 / 言語獲得 / 言語障害 / 外国語習得 / 構音障害 / 構音評価 / 構音訓練 / 音声教育 / 音韻障害 / 臨床言語学 / 構音指導
Research Abstract
The present study compares infants' functional misarticulation and adults' foreign accent and by pinning down the limit of phonetic deviation it attempts to offer effective treatment/educational programs. Presvious analyses appeal to "input representation," "output representation" and "constraint/rule" which are well-established concepts in phonology, but most of them presuppose a priori that every misarticulator has acquired adult-like inputs and attribute the source of misarticulation only to wrong constraints/rules. Taking non-adult-like inputs into consideration, the present study offers more realistic analysis which can explain a vast variety of misarticulation, which makes more effective treatment/educational programs possible.