Intonation in Japanese dialogue : Testing the validity of rules obtained from the analysis of read sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KORI Shiro  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (40144539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイントネーション
Research Abstract
This study tested theoretical of rules for predicting the intonation of Japanese utterances, obtained from the analysis of read sentences, in terms of their validity in natural spoken dialogues. Both the pitch prominence reduction rule for words in semantically restrictive conditions and that for words in post focal position were confirmed as mostly valid for the dialogues examined. The relative perceptual boundary between reduced prominence and non-reduced prominence was determined through perception tests using synthetic pitch contours. Three other perception tests revealed that (1) the pitch peak in words with contrastive focus is higher than that in words with information focus, (2) wide focus on two consequent words is basically realized with a prominence reduction in the second word, and (3) the degree of prominence may convey paralinguistic meaning. Moreover, the degree of prominence is shown to be a determining factor of the perceived skillfulness of broadcast narration.