World Knowledge and Lexical Meaning: Toward the EnrichedSystem of Lexical Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (90183988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙意味論 / 特質構造 / 名詞転換動詞 / 複合動詞 / 複合形容詞 / 語形成 / 複合語 / 派生語 / 世界知識 / 概念構造 / 複合語形成 / 複雑述語 / 身体部分名詞 / 複雑述語形成
Research Abstract
In this project, we’ve extracted grammatically relevant semantic features of the lexical meaning which determine the phrasal structure or restrict various word formation processes and tried to represent them in terms of Qualia Structure in the framework of Generative Lexicon. We’ve also revealed the conflation mechanism of the Qualia Structures in derivatives or compounds. Specifically, we dealt with denominal verbs in English and ‘N+A/V’ and ‘V+V’ compounds in Japanese to show how the Qualia Structures of nouns and verbs determine the semantic and syntactic features of the compounds.