A Contrastive Study of Hierarchical Syntactic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10234220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統語構造 / 階層性 / 言語対照
Research Abstract
This research project has aimed to provide a theoretical account for how natural language syntax varies from a view point of hierarchical organization of syntax. This study has revealed the way how clause-peripheral and core elements are realized in syntactic structure. A close examination from a cross-linguistic contrastive perspective has made it possible to explore new empirical data, which have the potential to contribute to some controversial theoretical issues regarding the hierarchical structures of Japanese and other languages.